How to receive workers’ compensation as an injured truck driver
[…] It also doesn’t matter if the motor carrier has less than 3 employees.
In the example, Red Company would ultimately be responsible under Virginia law. The North Carolina workers’ compensation board would not have jurisdiction.
What if the owner-operator (Black Company) does carry workers’ compensation insurance?
In that case, it would appear that Edward should file a workers’ compensation claim in North Carolina.
North Carolina law provides in NCGS § 97-36:
“Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him… to compensation if it had happened in this State, then the employee… shall be entitled to compensation
(i) if the contract of employment was made in this State,
(ii) if the employer’s principal place of business is in this State, OR
(iii) if the employee’s principal place of employment is within this State”.
However, a driver cannot “double-dip.”
If the driver receives compensation or damages under the laws of any other state, they can’t receive total compensation exceeding that which is provided for in North Carolina law.
What should an injured driver do?